Skelbakh’s wildlife resembles fauna in European deciduous forests. Though, it has a few twists due to Skelbakh’s warm climate. Here is a list of animals that are significant to Skelbakh’s people.
Elk in Skelbakh look a lot like vapitis and red deer. They are very common and are especially abundant in The Great forest. Outside breading season, elk travel in small single sex groups with usually 10-30 individuals. In the Time of Seed, forests fill up with stag’s mating calls and elk gather in large herds, up to 500 individuals. Stags fight fiercily and battles often end up in one of them dying. In breeding season, elk are distracted and easy prey to predators and hunters. Females give birth in Time of Rain.
Like elk, deer are also very common in Skelbakh. They are very timid and mostly come out to eat at night. Therefore they are often thought to be rarer than they actually are. Deer resemble white-tailed deer and they live in small family groups year-round. Family groups consist on leading stag and 1-4 females and their offspring. Young form groups aswell, though not as consistent ones. Deer also breed in Time of Seed, but attract much less attention to themselves than elk. They breed silently in the safety of the night. Aireys believe that deer are capable of turning invisible, because of their ability to disappear in the dark of the night.
Boars are rare and valuable game in Skelbakh. They mostly live in The Great forest. Boars breed year-round and sow can give birth to 15 piglets. Boars are the rarest of large herbivores, but they are certainly the loudest. Their oinks and shrieks can be heard far before they can be seen. Adult boars are also the most dangerous herbivores. They have short temper and they don’t hesitate to use their tusks, when peed off. Both males and females have tusks, that are slightly larger than european boars’s.
The rabbit are the most abundant game in Skelbakh. They can be found everywhere, even in cities. They also are quite a nuisance in farms and gardens. The rabbit also brees year-round.
There are many breeds of grouse in Skelbakh and they all are important prey to bredators. Grouses live in all kinds of forests and usually hide themselfes in underbrush.
Goats live in dryer and more harsh areas of Skelbakh. Where there are no elk and deer, goats dominate the landscape. Wild goats look a lot like bezoar ibex, but are lighter in color. Goats spend most of their time on barren, rocky mountains and come down once a day to eat and drink. They do this in order to avoid predators.
Donkeys live in the desert. Like goats, they spend most of their life in lifeless sand and dust. Females live in groups and wander from oasis to another. Stallions have their own territories and defend them with their life. Donkeys seam to avoid lush vegetation in fear of predators and rather eat dry grass and escape back to the sand sea.